Call a Specialist Today! 800-886-5369
Free Shipping! Free Shipping!

LightningOptics 1000BASE-Bidirectional SFP Transceivers
1000BASE Small Form-Factor Pluggable (SFP) Transceivers


LightningOptics 1000BASE-Bidirectional SFP Transceivers

LightningOptics Products
1000BASE-SFP Transceivers
USA: FREE Ground ShippingLightningOptics 1000BASE-BX SFP, TX: 1310NM, RX: 1490NM, 10KM
#GLC-BX-U
Our Price: $52.95
USA: FREE Ground ShippingLightningOptics 1000BASE-BX SFP, TX: 1490NM, RX: 1310NM, 10KM
#GLC-BX-D
Our Price: $154.95


The SFP 1G Bidi is a small form factor pluggable module for 1 Gigabit Ethernet. This transceiver communicates over 1 single strand of single fiber. The SFP 1G Bidi comes in a U and D version the D sends out with 1490nm or 1550nm and receives with 1310nm. The U version sends out with 1310nm and receives and can receive the 1550nm or 1490nm. For communication you need the D and U on each side of the line. The 80km and above use 1490/1550 combination because of the high attenuation on 1310nm.

Features

Models 1000BASE-Bidirectional SFP
Data Rate 1.25 Gbps
Upstream Wavelength TX:1310nm/RX:1490nm (20km), TX:1310nm/RX:1490nm (40km), TX:1490nm/RX:1550nm (80km), TX:1490nm/RX:1550nm (120km)

*Optional TX:1310nm/RX:1550nm (20km)
*Optional TX:1310nm/RX:1550nm (40km)
Downstream Wavelength TX:1490nm/RX:1310nm (20km), TX:1490nm/RX:1310nm (40km), TX:1550nm/RX:1490nm (80km), TX:1550nm/RX:1490nm (120km)

*Optional TX:1550nm/RX:1310nm (20km)
*Optional TX:1550nm/RX:1310nm (40km)
Connector Simplex LC
Fiber Type Single Mode
Rated Distance 20km, 40km, 80km, 120km
Operating Temperature -5 - 85°C
Output Power (Min/Max) 20km: -7 dBm / 1 dBm
40km: -5 dBm / 0 dBm
80km: -2 dBm / 4 dBm
120km: -1 dBm / 4 dBm
Maximum Input Power 20km: 0 dBm
40km: 0 dBm
80km: 0 dBm
120km: -7 dBm
Receiver Sensitivity 20km: -22 dBm
40km: -22 dBm
80km: -26 dBm
120km: -32 dBm
DDM Yes