Call a Specialist Today! 800-886-5369
Free Shipping! Free Shipping!

LightningOptics 1000BASE-SFP Transceivers
Hot-Swappable Input/Output Device Plugs into a Gigabit Ethernet Port or Slot


The industry-standard Small Form-Factor Pluggable (SFP) Gigabit Interface Converter links your switches and routers to the network. The hot-swappable input/output device plugs into a Gigabit Ethernet port or slot. Optical and copper models can be used on a wide variety of products and intermixed in combinations of 10/100/1000BASE-T, 1000BASE-SX, 1000BASE-LX/LH, 1000BASE-EX, 1000BASE-ZX, 1000BASE-CWDM, 1000BASE-DWDM or 1000BASE-BX-D/U on a port-by-port basis.

1000BASE SFP Transceivers:

1000BASE-LX SFP Transceiver

1000BASE-LX SFP Transceiver

  • Data Rate: 1.25 Gbps
  • Transmit Wavelength: 1310nm
  • Connector: LC
  • Fiber Type: Single Mode
  • Rated Distance: 10km

10/100/1000BASE-T SFP Transceiver

10/100/1000BASE-T SFP Transceiver

  • Data Rate: 10/100/1000 Mbps
  • Transmit Wavelength: N/A
  • Connector: RJ-45
  • Media Type: Cat5, Cat5e
  • Rated Distance: 100m

1000BASE-Bidirectional SFP Transceiver

1000BASE-Bidirectional SFP Transceiver

  • Data Rate: 1.25 Gbps
  • Transmit Wavelength: 20km - 120km
  • Connector: Simplex LC
  • Fiber Type: Single Mode
  • Rated Distance: 20km, 40km, 80km, 120km