Call a Specialist Today! 800-886-5369
Free Shipping! Free Shipping!

LightningOptics 10GBASE XFP Transceivers
Hot-Swappable Input/Output Device That Plugs into an Ethernet XFP Port of a Switch or Router


The 10GBASE-XFP transceiver offers customers a variety of 10 Gigabit Ethernet and Packet-over-SONET/SDH (POS) connectivity options for data center, enterprise wiring closet, and service provider transport applications. The 10GBASE-XFP is a hot-swappable input/output device that plugs into an Ethernet XFP port of a switch or router (no need to power down if installing or replacing). 10GBASE-XFP transceivers come standard with digital optical monitoring (DOM/DDM) and are fully compatible with 10GBASE XENPAK, 10GBASE X2, and 10GBASE SFP+ transceivers.

10GBASE XFP Transceivers:

10GBASE-SR XFP Transceiver

10GBASE-SR XFP Transceiver

  • Data Rate: 9.95 - 11.3 Gbps
  • Transmit Wavelength: 850nm
  • Connector: LC
  • Fiber Type: Multimode
  • Rated Distance: 300 Meters

10GBASE-LR XFP Transceiver

10GBASE-LR XFP Transceiver

  • Data Rate: 9.95 - 11.3 Gbps
  • Transmit Wavelength: 1310nm
  • Connector: LC
  • Fiber Type: Single Mode
  • Rated Distance: 10km

10GBASE-ER XFP Transceiver

10GBASE-ER XFP Transceiver

  • Data Rate: 9.95 - 11.3 Gbps
  • Transmit Wavelength: 1550nm
  • Connector: LC
  • Fiber Type: Single Mode
  • Rated Distance: 40km

10GBASE-ZR XFP Transceiver

10GBASE-ZR XFP Transceiver

  • Data Rate: 9.95 - 11.3 Gbps
  • Transmit Wavelength: 1550nm
  • Connector: LC
  • Fiber Type: Single Mode
  • Rated Distance: 80km