Call a Specialist Today! 800-886-5369
Free Shipping! Free Shipping!

LightningOptics 40GBASE QSFP+ Transceivers
Hot-Swappable Input/Output Device That Plugs into a 40 Gigabit Ethernet QSFP Port


The 40GBASE-QSFP (Quad Small Form-Factor Pluggable) portfolio offers customers a wide variety of high-density and low-power 40 Gigabit Ethernet connectivity options for data center, high-performance computing networks, enterprise core and distribution layers, and service provider applications. The 40GBASE-QSFP transceivers are hot-swappable input/output device that plugs into a 40 Gigabit Ethernet QSFP port. The 40GBASE-QSFP transcievers are fully interoperable with other IEEE-compliant 40GBASE interfaces where applicable, and are 100% QSFP Form factor, 2-wire I2C communication interface and other low-speed electrical interface compliant to SFF 8436 and QSFP Multisource Agreement (MSA).

40GBASE QSFP+ Transceivers:

40GBASE-SR4 QSFP+ Transceiver

40GBASE-SR4 QSFP+ Transceiver

  • Data Rate: 42.0 Gbps (Max Aggregate) - 10.5 Gbps per lane
  • Transmit Wavelength: 850nm
  • Connector: MPO
  • Fiber Type: Multimode
  • Rated Distance: 150 Meters

40GBASE-LR4 QSFP+ Transceiver

40GBASE-LR4 QSFP+ Transceiver

  • Data Rate: 41.2 Gbps (Max Aggregate) - 10.3 Gbps per lane
  • Transmit Wavelength: 1264.5nm - 1337.5nm
  • Connector: LC
  • Fiber Type: Single Mode
  • Rated Distance: 10km